Hawaiian Plants for Health and Beauty – Kukui Nut Oil

Besides being strung to shiny, pretty leis, the Hawaiian kukui nut has an interesting history and a multitude of uses.

This precious gift of nature is also called candlenut. This comes from its century long use as a light source. They were strung on the midrib of a palm leaf, which served as a wick, and then lit. Their high oil content let them spread their light all through the tropical nights.

Kukui nut oil is an excellent skin treatment. It moisturizes even very dry skin, heals broken skin, and is used as a soothing relief after sunburn and reduces redness and swelling in other minor burns.

This potent oil penetrates the skin quickly without leaving a film. It contains the vitamins A, C and E and a high level of antioxidant, which all help to slow down the aging process of our skin and keep it supple and soft.

It has a light and pleasant scent and is used in massage oils, skin creams or just pure. Try it on a cotton ball as a make-up remover and if applied regularly it will reduce fine lines and small wrinkles.

Kukui nut oil users have also reported relief with skin conditions as psoriasis and eczema.

What is good for the skin is very often also beneficial for the hair as well. Kukui nut oil heals a dry scalp, and makes hair wonderfully soft and shiny. It detangles rebellious hair and seals the hair to make it resistant to the damaging effects of water, wind and sun.

Just put a few drops of it in your shampoo or regular conditioner or just rub in into your palms and distribute a small amount evenly over your hair.

With all those great benefits you can feel good about getting nuts!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,




2 Responses

  1. Well being says:

    Thanks !! very helpful post!

  2. Very nice post, I share the same position about this.

Leave a Comment


Page optimized by WP Minify WordPress Plugin